Arts & Sciences

Business

Computer & Information Technologies

Engineering Technology

Health & Nursing

Hospitality

Natural Resources

Public Safety Services

Short-Term Certificates

Students

Collapse Expand Academic Support
Collapse Expand English as a Second Language
Collapse Expand Graduation
Collapse Expand Housing
Collapse Expand Library
Collapse Expand Life at Hocking
Collapse Expand Online Tools
Collapse Expand Parents
Collapse Expand Pay for College
Collapse Expand Quarters to Semesters
Collapse Expand Scheduling & Registration
Collapse Expand Services
Collapse Expand Student Affairs
Collapse Expand Transfer Programs
Banner image
  • Send Page to Friend
  • Print This Page
Research Databases

Academic Search Complete

Provides full text for nearly 5,300 scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study. This is a good starting point for research.

Alt HealthWatch

Focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.

American & English Literature

Full text of books and other sources of poetry, drama and prose originally published in print. Also includes 21 historic editions of the Bible in English.

American Fisheries Society Journals (ON CAMPUS ACCESS ONLY)

Full-text articles (access is limited to past 15 years) from Fisheries, Journal of Aquatic Animal Health, North American Journal of Aquaculture, North American Journal of Fisheries Management, and Transactions of the American Fisheries Society. Off-campus access to this resource is not available.

Ancestry Library Edition (ON-CAMPUS ACCESS ONLY)

Powered by Ancestry.com, this resource delivers billions of records in census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more. Off-campus access to this resource is not available.

Art Full Text

Index, abstracts, and full text for articles in art.

Business and Industry (1994-2006)

Index and full-text of business news, facts, and events, from international trade publications, newspapers, business dailies, and newsletters.

Business Source Complete

Full text for over 9,500 scholarly business journals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business and much more.

CINAHL (Nursing & Allied Health)

Index, abstracts and full-text of the literature of nursing and allied health. This is the best choice for Nursing students.

Computers & Applied Sciences Complete

Information and current trends in high technology.

EBSCO eBook Collection

A library of electronic books on many academic subjects.

Electronic Book Center

Contains the full texts of thousands of scholarly and reference e-books from several publishers, covering many subject areas.

Electronic Journal Center (EJC)

Provides access to more than 4,300 scholarly journals and 3 million research articles from 16 different publishers. Good for in-depth research.

Environment Complete

Index and abstracts to literature relating to environmental issues. Also contains full-text for over 400 journals.

ERIC

"The world's largest source of education information, containing abstracts of documents and journal articles on education research and practice. It covers descriptions and evaluations of programs, research reports and surveys, curriculum and teaching guides, instructional materials, position papers, and resource materials."

GreenFILE

Index, abstracts and full text of articles covering all aspects of human impact on the environment.

Health Source : Consumer Edition

Provides consumer health information on various topics, including general health, nutrition, sports medicine, and childcare.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition

Provides nearly 590 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines.

Humanities International Complete

Includes over 2000 subject-related titles, including 770 with full-text.

Learning Express Library

Offers online, interactive practice tests, career building tools, and writing aids. To take a test, you must first set up your own individual account while at an authenticating site (on campus or at an Ohio public library or school).

Legal Collection

Contains over 250 journals related to topics such as criminal justice, international law, federal law, and organized crime.

Lexi-PALS Drug Guide

A database of patient advisory leaflets for medications.

Lexis-Nexis

News, business, legal, medical, and reference information.

Literary Reference Center

Provides information on thousands of authors and their works. Includes literary criticism, plot summaries, and work overviews.

Mango Language Learning Center

Mango is an online language-learning system that can help you learn languages like Spanish, French, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, German, Mandarin Chinese, Greek, Italian, Russian and more. It also offers English language lessons if English is not your first language. You will need Java and Flash to use Mango.

MasterFILE Premier

This database, covering nearly all subjects, is designed for a general (as opposed to academic) audience.

MEDLINE with Full Text

Index, abstracts and full-text of journal articles in the health sciences.

Music Center (OhioLINK)

Features more than 78,000 tracks and 21,000 works from the Naxos Music Library. Users can search for and listen to tracks in six genres -- Chinese music, classical music, opera, jazz, spoken word and world music. Flash player is required.

Natural and Alternative Treatments

Contains more than 700 evidence-based articles covering medical conditions, alternative therapies, herbs and supplements, functional foods, drug interactions, and homeopathy.

Newspaper Source

Provides full text for 245 regional U.S. newspapers, eighteen international newspapers, six newswires, and nine newspaper columns, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Los Angeles Times.

Ohio Newspapers

Five online full-text Ohio newspapers, including The Blade, Cincinnati Post, Columbus Dispatch, Dayton Daily News, and The Plain Dealer.

Ovid Nursing Community College Basic Journal Collection (ON CAMPUS ACCESS ONLY)

This collection features full-text articles from 5 core nursing journals: AJN, Home Healthcare Nurse, Nursing, Nursing Critical Care, and Nursing Made Incredibly Easy. When the search screen loads, you have 3 options. "Your journals @Ovid" limits your search to just our subscriptions (the core nursing journals mentioned). If you select "all" or "journals @Ovid full-text", your search will include other nursing journals which will NOT be full-text (citations/abstracts only). Off-campus access to this resource is not available.

Oxford Reference Online

A collection of dictionary, language, and subject reference works from Oxford University Press.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection

More than 510 full text titles covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.

Regional Business News

A full-text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.

Safari Books Online

Electronic books in computer science, information technology, and related fields.

SIRS Issues Researcher

Covers social, scientific, health, historic, business, economic, political and global issues. Great resource for contemporary/controversial issues research.

SocINDEX

Covers all areas of sociology, and features full-text content for 332 "core" coverage journals.

SportDiscus

Contains over 400 journals related to sports and sports medicine.

Vocational and Career Collection

Index, abstracts, and full text for 350 trade and industry related periodicals.

Library
Davidson Hall, First Floor
3301 Hocking Parkway
Nelsonville, OH 45764
740.753.6332
E-mail